Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Isle of Man Steam Railway Supporters’ Association Ltd (“the Supporters’ Association”, “we”, “our”, “us”) uses and protects personal information provided to us when you use this website, make payments to us, fill out and submit our forms, or communicate with us by other means (e.g. by telephone, post or electronic message). It also sets out how our website uses cookies.

This website has the following address URLs: www.iomsrsa.org and www.iomsrsa.im.

You can contact us by writing to IOMSRSA, Thornhill, Bayrauyr Road, Ballamodha, Isle of Man IM9 3AT or by emailing iomsrsa@manx.net.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, making a payment to us, filling out and submitting a form, or communicating with us by other means, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


What information we collect

We may collect the following personal information:
  • names and titles 
  • gender, age or age range 
  • contact information including email addresses and telephone numbers 
  • additional information specific to: 
    • administering memberships, donations and legacies 
    • supplying goods and services 
    • the use of this website 

What we do with the information

We use personal information in order to properly manage our organisation and to undertake our fundraising and support activities, in particular for the following reasons:
  • to maintain our accounts and records [1 and 3] 
  • to respond to general enquiries [1] 
  • to administer memberships [1 and 2], donations [1] and legacies [1] 
  • to fulfill orders for goods and services [2] 
  • to communicate information about the Isle of Man Steam Railway, the Supporters’ Association, our fundraising, support and other activities, and related subjects which we feel might be of interest to you [1 for members of the Supporters’ Association, 4 for all other persons] 
  • to conduct statistical analyses of the use of this website and the demographics of our supporters and customers [1] 
  • to meet our statutory, regulatory and other legal obligations [3] 
  • to customise this website and our communications with you according to your preferences and relationship with us [1]. 

The numbers shown in brackets above indicate the following legal bases for us collecting, using and storing personal information:
  1. legitimate interests 
  2. performance of a contract 
  3. statutory, regulatory or other legal obligation 
  4. your consent. 
For information and guidance on understanding these legal bases, please visit the website of the Isle of Man Information Commissioner at www.inforights.im


How we may contact you

We may contact you by electronic message, post or telephone when responding to enquiries, administering memberships, donations and legacies, and fulfilling orders for goods and services.

If you are a member of the Supporters’ Association, we may contact you by electronic message or post with information about the Isle of Man Steam Railway, the Supporters’ Association, our fundraising, support and other activities, and related subjects which we think you may find interesting. This may include receiving notices of our general meetings, membership renewal invitations, our magazines and marketing and promotional material from us.

If you are not a member of the Supporters’ Association, we will only contact you with information about the Isle of Man Steam Railway, the Supporters’ Association, our fundraising, support and other activities, and related subjects which we think you may find interesting, if you have told us that you wish this to happen. The information may include receiving an invitation to become a member of the Supporters’ Association and other marketing and promotional material from us.


Sharing personal information with third parties

We will not sell or license the use of your personal information to third parties. We may share some of your personal information with our preferred service providers, not for their own use but to facilitate their services to us (e.g. banking, payment processing, external audit, electronic messaging and postal services).

We will not otherwise share your personal information with third parties unless we have your consent, we are required to do so by law, or we receive a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority to do so.


Controlling your personal information - your rights

You can change your communication preferences at any time simply by writing to us at IOMSRSA, Thornhill, Bayrauyr Road, Ballamodha IM9 3AT, Isle of Man or by emailing us at iomsrsa@manx.net.

You can ask us to provide details of the personal information which we hold on you. Please submit your request to us in writing by post.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us in writing by post or by email as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information held by us found to be incorrect.

You can ask us to restrict our use of the personal information which we hold on you, or to delete the personal information which we hold on you – provided there is not a compelling reason for us to continue to hold the information. You also have the right to object to our use of personal information on a legitimate interests basis or for direct marketing. Please submit your request or objection to us in writing by post.

For further information and guidance on your personal information rights, please visit the website of the Isle of Man Information Commissioner at www.inforights.im.


Secure payment gateway

Online membership, donations and the purchase of goods and services via this website, using a debit / credit / charge card, are carried out using a secure payment gateway, a direct connection from your computer / device to the payment service provider. Our chosen payment service provider is PayPal.

When you input your payment card details into the secure payment gateway page, you are communicating directly with PayPal. This means that your payment card information is handled by PayPal and is not processed or held by us.

When making an online donation via the PayPal secure payment gateway, you will be presented with a tick box option to allow PayPal to share your postal address with us for marketing purposes. If you tick the box, we may contact you by electronic message or by post with information about the Isle of Man Steam Railway, the Supporters’ Association, our fundraising, support and other activities, and related subjects which we think you may find interesting.

You should be aware that personal information entered via the PayPal secure payment gateway may be transmitted to and processed on PayPal servers located outside the EEA. Click here to view the PayPal privacy policy.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information held by us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place appropriate procedures and physical or electronic safeguards to secure the personal information we collect.


Cookies

We use cookies to better your experience while visiting our website. Our website uses a cookie control system allowing you, on your first visit to the website, the opportunity to read our cookie policy and then to allow or take the necessary steps to deny the use of cookies on your computer / device. This complies with current legislation requirements for websites to obtain express consent from you before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on your computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to your computer / device that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of websites. This allows the website, through its server, to provide you with a tailored experience within the website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto your computer / device, you should take the necessary steps within your web browser's security settings to block cookies from this website. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.uk. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.


Links to third party websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal information collected, processed and held by us, it does not apply to other parties or their websites. A number of links to other party websites (including social media pages) are provided in our website for your convenience.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other parties and their websites, nor the cookie settings of their websites. When following a link to another party’s website from our website, we strongly advise users to first review the privacy and cookie policies of the other website and be satisfied before continuing to browse and entering any personal information.


Retention

Personal information we collect and hold is evaluated by us periodically to determine whether it is current and still needs to be held by us. We retain personal information only for as long as and to the extent necessary and appropriate after our relationship with a person ends.


Making a complaint

We aim to comply fully with our obligations under the data protection and privacy laws of the Isle of Man. If you believe that our processing of your personal information, or your receipt of electronic unsolicited direct marketing from us, is not in accordance with those laws or has in some way caused you damage or distress, please write to us setting out the detail of your complaint. We will endeavour to address the matter to your satisfaction and in a timely manner.

You may also complain to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner, our supervisory authority for compliance with the data protection and privacy laws of the Isle of Man, by writing to The Information Commissioner, PO Box 69, Douglas, Isle of Man IM99 1EQ.


Privacy policy changes

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Published: 18 June 2018